Regional Grand Finals continue around the state this weekend

Brenden Hertell
by Brendan Hertel

Finals fever continues across Queensland and this weekend as the Darling Downs, Far North Queensland and Mackay Grand Finals take place. 

Darling Downs 

A Grade 

In the Risdon Cup, 2019 Grand Finalists Toowoomba Rangers are set to go head-to-head against last year’s wooden spooners the Toowoomba Bears. 

The Rangers have gone through the 2020 season undefeated while the Bears hit a run of form late in the season to edge into the final. 

B Grade

The B Grade final will see last year’s premiers St.George chase back-to-back titles, but in their way stands the undefeated Warwick Water Rats. 

St.George have only dropped one game all season and that was to Warwick just a matter of weeks ago. 

Both regional clubs have gone through massive rebuilds in the past few years, with Rugby beginning to flourish in the southern Downs. 

Emilee Cherry Cup – Women’s 7s 

St.George’s women’s team will be in action as well as the men as they take on USQ for the Emilee Cherry Cup. 

St.George have won three weekly Sevens events through the season, while USQ have won two. 

With both USQ men’s A and B Grade sides narrowly missing out on finals, the Saints women will be flying the flag for students. 

The finals will be played at Clive Berghofer Stadium in Toowoomba, with the match schedule as follows: 

10.30am - Gates Open
11.30am - U13 Youth Girls 7s GF Toowoomba Bears v USQ Saints
11.55am - U15 Youth Girls 7s GF Toowoomba Bears v Chinchilla River Rats
12.20pm - U17 Youth Girls 7s GF Toowoomba Bears v Chinchilla River Rats
12.50pm - Nutrien Ag Solutions B Grade Bill Flamsteed Cup Grand Final: Warwick Water Rats v St George Frillnecks
2.35pm - Black Isuzu Ute Emilee Cherry Cup Women’s 7s Grand Final: St George Filly Frillies v USQ Saints
3.10pm - Downs Rugby Awards
3.30pm - Wagners Risdon Cup A Grade Grand Final: Toowoomba Rangers v Toowoomba Bears

Finals will be streamed live via the Downs Rugby Ltd Facebook page


Mackay 

In the Mackay competition, the Bowen Mudcrabs are set to host their first ever Grand Final. The Mudcrabs will be taking on powerhouse club Mackay City, who are playing in their seventh straight Grand Final. 

The Bowen side have been in existence for 39 years and are yet to compete in a Grand Final let alone host the event. 

The last time the two sides met, just two weeks ago, the Mudcrabs secured a 40-14 win, which will give the side plenty of confidence ahead of the match. 

The grand final kicks off at 4:00pm, while the plate final between Mackay Brothers and Whitsunday Raiders kicks off at 2:15pm. 

 

Far North Queensland 

A Grade 

Wanderers Rugby club have been the story of the season in the state’s far north. Last year they didn’t even compete in the competition and last weekend they knocked out reigning premiers James Cook University to progress through to the Grand Final, where they’ll face minor premiers Port Douglas. 

It’s Wanders first Grand Final appearance since 2003, and the side hasn’t won a FNQ A Grade title since 1989. 

B Grade 

Penrhyn Sharks head into the B Grade Grand Final after an undefeated season, where they will face JCU Mariners. 

The side are chasing their first ever title, and the Grand Final appearance is the culmination of a 12-month plan that the club committee put in place to stabilise the club after they struggled through 2019. 

Women’s

The first champion of FNQ Rugby’s rebooted women’s 10s competition will be crowned this Saturday, with the Wanderers and Northern Beaches Mudcrabs set to go head-to-head. 

Both clubs won seven-from-nine matches, finishing the regular season on 36-comeptition points. Wanderers claimed the minor premiership through points difference. 

FNQ Grand Finals Match Schedule: 
2:40pm: Penrhyn Sharks v JCU Mariners (reserve grade)
4:40pm: Wanderers v Mudcrabs (women’s 10s)
6:00pm: Port Douglas v Wanderers (A-grade)

All Grand Finals will be streamed via the Cairns Post website
 
Advertisement
Advertisement