Queensland Premier Rugby Semi-Finals Day 2 Wrap

· Hospital Cup
by Reds Media Unit

GPS have secured their spot in the Allsports Physiotherapy Hospital Challenge Cup Grand Final with a stunning come-from-behind 41-39 victory over Wests at Yoku Road.

 
The Bulldogs raced out of the blocks to lead 24-3 before the half hour mark, and went on to lead by two converted tries at the half-time break.  
 
In a seesawing second forty, the Gallopers looked to have the upper hand after scoring a pair of tries in quick succession against a 14-man Bulldogs side, before the Bulldogs fought back to again take the lead. 
 
Ilaisa Droasese sent winger Ben Navosailagli over the line for his third try of the afternoon with less than 10-minutes to play, opening up a 39-34 advantage as the Bulldogs looked to have sealed a memorable win. 
 
As full-time siren sounded, it was backrow star Matt Gicquel who stood up for the Gallopers, the Maleny Bushrangers product dashing away to score a miraculous try close to the right-hand corner.  
 
With the scores locked at 39-all, Jeeps flyhalf Jason Hofmeyr calmly stepped up to the tee and slotted the tricky conversion to send the Ashgrove crowd into raptures.  
 
The win sets up a Suncorp Stadium showdown with the University of Queensland next Sunday at 1:00pm at Suncorp Stadium. 

Premier Women’s  

Easts qualified for their second straight Premier Women’s Grand Final with a 24-15 win over Sunnybank.  
 
Tigers flyhalf Cobie-Jane Morgan crossed for a double in the win, with Anabelle Codey and Latisha Pona also scoring as the Tigers impressed with their composure and game management.  
 
A Kauna Lopa double and Ivania Wong try kept the Bankers in the contest for much of the match, with the reigning premiers eventually proving too strong for a stubborn Sunnybank outfit.  
 
Easts will take on minor premiers GPS in the Grand Final at Suncorp Stadium next Sunday, a repeat of last year’s decider.  

Lower Grade Wrap  

Easts moved into the Fifth Grade Grand Final with a 22-10 win over the Magpies at Norths, while Souths claimed the chocolates in Fourth Grade, with a late long-distance penalty sealing a memorable 24-23 win over the Bulldogs. 
 
Brothers beat Wests 22-17 in Third Grade, while Souths stamped their ticket to the big dance with a 29-24 victory over Bond University in a tight Reserve Grade clash. 

Colts  

GPS Colts 1 outfit joined their Premier Grade and Women’s team at Suncorp Stadium, outclassing Brothers 30-14 in front of a vocal Yoku Road crowd. 
 
A late penalty saw Easts beat UQ 10-8 in Colts 2, while the Students proved too much for the Tigers in Colts 2, running out 35-12 winners. 

2021 Grand Finals 

Sunnybank Rugby Club, Saturday 4 September 
 
Fifth Grade | Brothers v Easts | 10:00am | Field 1 
Colts 3 | Brothers v Easts | 10:00am | Field 2 
Fourth Grade | GPS v Souths | 11:40am | Field 1 
Colts 2 | Brothers v UQ | 11:40am | Field 2 
Third Grade | Souths v Brothers | 1:20pm | Field 1 
Second Grade | UQ v Souths | 3:00pm | Field 1 
 
Suncorp Stadium, Sunday 5 September 
 
Premier Women’s | GPS v Easts | 9:30am 
Colts 1 | Easts v GPS | 11:15am
Allsports Physiotherapy Hospital Challenge Cup | UQ v GPS | 1:00pm

BUY GRAND FINAL TICKETS

Advertisement
Advertisement