Queensland Premier Rugby Semi-Finals – Day 1 Wrap

· Hospital Cup
by Reds Media Unit

The University of Queensland have secured their sixth-straight Allsports Physiotherapy Hospital Challenge Cup Grand Final berth with a dramatic 29-24 win over Brothers at Yoku Road.

 
The Brethren got out to a 14-3 lead courtesy of tries from Hudson Creighton and Billy Bulley, before Uni cut the deficit to 14-10 at the half-time break with their scrum beginning to turn the screws on the Brothers pack.  
 
Both sides traded tries and penalty goals in the second stanza, before a stunning Nate Carroll try looked to have sealed victory for the butcher’s stripes with just seven minutes to play.  
 
Enter Kalani Thomas, who sliced through the Brothers’ defence to score and secure a stunning five-point win for his side.  
 
Kye Oates, Lona Halaholo and Scott Gale also crossed for the Heavies, while Brothers fullback Lawson Creighton was perfect off the tee in his return from injury.  
 
The win sets up a Suncorp Stadium showdown with either GPS or Wests, with Yoku Road to set to host the second semi-final at 3:00pm tomorrow afternoon. 

Premier Women’s 

GPS stamped their ticket to the decider for the second consecutive year in the Premier Women’s competition, defeating Bond 31-10 in front of a raucous home crowd.  
 
A clinical GPS side shut down the livewire Bullsharks backs for much of the contest, with the Gallopers winning the physical battle around the park and at set-piece time.  
 
Elli Mackay continued her try scoring form with a double for the hosts, while Hilisha Samoa, Shelley Fox and Tyra Slade also crossed the line in a strong performance by the minor premiers.  
 
Miya Rapana-Faifua and Imogen Hei were the only try scorers as Bond exited in the semi-finals for the second consecutive season.  
 
GPS will play the winner of tomorrow’s clash between Sunnybank and Easts in the Grand Final next Sunday at Suncorp Stadium. This match will be live on Stan Sports – kick-off at 9:30am.  

Lower Grade Wrap 

UQ moved onto the decider in Reserve Grade, a 36-all draw with both sides scoring five tries seeing the Heavies advance as minor premiers.  
 
Souths outclassed GPS 33-41 in Third Grade to stamp their ticket to the big dance, while it took a try after the buzzer for Jeeps to defeat Uni 26-24 in a thrilling Fourth Grade clash.  
 
Another draw in Fifth Grade meant Brothers moved on due to their superior try scoring in the semi-final, while the Brethren also secured Grand Final berths in Colts 2 and 3.  

Colts 

Easts were too strong for Bond University in Colts 1, with the Tigers claiming a 17-nil win to book their Grand Final against the winner of GPS vs Brothers tomorrow.  
 
Brothers ran out winners in Colts 2 and 3, defeating Bond 33-22 and Wests 39-11 respectively.  

Draw – Sunday 29 August  

Norths Rugby Club (2 v 3)  

Fifth Grade | 8:30am – Field 1 – Souths v Easts  
Colts 3 | 8:30am – Field 2 – Easts v UQ  
Fourth Grade | 10:00am – Field 1 – Wests v Souths 
Colts 2 | 10:00am – Field 2 – UQ v Easts 
Third Grade | 11:30am – Field 1 – Brothers v Wests  
 
GPS Rugby Club (2 v 3)  
 
Colts 1 | 12:00pm – Field 1 – GPS v Brothers 
Second Grade | 1:30pm – Field 1 – Bond v Souths  
Premier Grade | 3:00pm – Field 1 – GPS v Wests  
Women’s | 5:00pm – Field 1 – Sunnybank v Easts 
 
BUY GRAND FINAL TICKETS 

Advertisement
Advertisement